Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy2020-01-30T14:58:11+00:00


Triride UK Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how Triride UK uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What data do we collect?

You do not have to give us any personal information in order to use most of this website

Triride UK collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc., at your request when using the contact us form and or warranty registration form.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Triride UK with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • When you opt-in to receive permission-based email newsletters
    Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback or contact us via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

Triride UK may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Social Media platforms, including Facebook, Twitter and Instagram if you interact with the sharing features on our website.

How will we use your data?

Triride collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your direct questions submitted from our contact form
  • Process your supplied information for our warranty registration to maintain our traceability requirements.
  • Email you with news and product updates which are relevant to your permission-based newsletter signup.

Triride UK do not share to third parties for marketing purposes any of your submitted data. We will store relevant information to any submitted enquiry such as email address, wheelchair make approximate address location to accurately and correctly deal with your enquiry.

How do we store your data?

Triride UK  securely stores your data submitted through our website on encrypted servers and access to this data is restricted to relevant employees with password protected access.

Triride UK will keep your [submitted personal information for as long as is necessary for the purpose of which it was collected. At the end of the retention period your data will either be deleted or anonymised for non-identifiable user for business planning.

If you have submitted information for warranty registration, your data will be stored securely for the duration of this warranty period.

Marketing

Triride UK may from time to time send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like,

If you have opted-in to receive marketing communications, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Triride UK from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Our Company Group.

What are your data protection rights?

Triride UK would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Triride UK for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Triride UK correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Triride UK to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Triride UK erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Triride UK restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Triride UK’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us:

Or write to us: Data Protection, Triride UK, Unit 1 Bridge Court, Wrecclesham, Farnham, Surrey, GU10 4QE

Email: info@triride.uk
Tel: 01252 268220

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Triride UK uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Triride UK uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Triride UK website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Triride UK keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 9 January 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Triride Uk’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@triride.uk

Call us: 01252268220

Or write to us at: Triride UK, Unit 1 Bridge Court, Wrecclesham, Farnham, Surrey, GU10 4QE

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Triride UK has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113 .

Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns